Governors of Victoria

 

Date and Name

 

3 October 1839 – 5 May 1854 Charles La Trobe Esq (Superintendent and Lieutenant-Governor) 

 

22 May 1854 – 31 December 1855 Captain Sir Charles Hotham RN KCB

 

26 December 1856 to 10 September 1863 Sir Henry Barkly KCB

 

11 September 1863 – 7 May 1866 Sir Charles Henry Darling KCB

 

15 August 1866 – 2 March 1873 The Honourable Sir John Henry Thomas Manners-Sutton KCB

 

30 July 1873 – 22 February 1879 Sir George Ferguson Bowen GCMG

 

29 April 1879 – 18 April 1884 The Most Honourable George Augustus Constantine Phipps, Marquess of Normanby PC GCMG

 

15 July 1884 – 15 November 1889 Sir Henry Brougham Loch GCMG KCB

 

28 November 1889 – 12 July 1895 The Right Honourable John Adrian Louis Hope, the Earl of Hopetoun GCMG

 

25 October 1895 – 31 March 1900 The Right Honourable The Lord Brassey KCB

 

10 December 1901 – 24 November 1903 Sir George Sydenham Clarke KCMG FRS

 

25 April 1904 – 6 July 1908 Major-General The Honourable Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot KCB

 

27 July 1908 – 19 May 1911 Sir Thomas David Gibson Carmichael Bt KCMG

 

24 May 1911 – 24 November 1913 Sir John Michael Fleetwood Fuller Bt KCMG

 

23 February 1914 – 30 January 1920 The Honourable Sir Arthur Lyulph Stanley KCMG

 

24th February 1921 to 7th April 1926 Colonel The Right Honourable George Edward John Mowbray, Earl of Stradbroke KCMG CB CVO CBE ADC

 

28 June 1926 – 23 June 1931 Lieutenant Colonel The Right Honourable Arthur Herbert Tennyson, the Lord Somers KCMG DSO MC

 

14 May 1934 – 4 April 1939 Captain The Right Honourable William Charles Arcedeckne, the Lord Huntingfield KCMG

 

17 July 1939 – 20 February 1949 Major-General Sir Winston Joseph Dugan GCMG CB DSO

 

18 October 1949 – 7 May 1963 General Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas Brooks KCB CMG DSO

 

8 May 1963 – 31 May 1974 Major General Sir Rohan Delacombe KCMG KCVO KBE CB DSO

 

3 June 1974 – 28 February 1982 The Honourable Sir Henry Winneke AC KCMG KCVO OBE

 

1 March 1982 – 3 October 1985 Rear-Admiral Sir Brian Murray KCMG AO

 

18 February 1986 – 22 April 1992 Dr J Davis McCaughey AC

 

23 April 1992 – 23 April 1997 The Honourable Richard E McGarvie AC QC

 

24 April 1997 – 31 December 2000 The Honourable Sir James Augustine Gobbo AC CVO KStJ QC

 

1 January 2001 – 7 April 2006 John Landy AC CVO MBE

 

7 April 2006 – 7 April 2011 Professor David de Kretser AC

 

8 April 2011 – 30 June 2015 The Honourable Alex Chernov AC QC

 

1 July 2015 – The Honourable Linda Dessau AC

 

The letters after the Governor's names are called post-nominal letters. These indicate that the individual has been awarded an honour, office or educational degree. More information on post-nominal letters can be found at the It's an Honour website.